Current time: 22.04.2024, 04:04 Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)
Language: english | russian  

Post Reply 
Threaded Mode | Linear Mode
ERA III
Author Message
Archer30 Offline
Moderators

Posts: 1117
Post: #2161

A general function for removing an artifact from a given slot would be good.

The erm combination HE:A1 + HE:A2 almost serves the part FU(UnequipArtFromSlot) missing, yet HE:A doesn't allow defining a particular slot for art removal

Quote:В ERA+ как раз занимаюсь добавлением в HE:A поддержки рюкзака героя. Включая открытие этого самого рюкзака из любого места игры (порт с MoP).
Cool feature 132


Latest ERA mods and scripts in development - My GitHub
(This post was last modified: 25.01.2023 09:25 by Archer30.)
25.01.2023 09:22
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
igrik Offline
Administrators

Posts: 2814
Post: #2162

Berserker, не подскажешь адрес по которому WOG устанавливает все свои основные патчи и хуки (где-то между срабатыванием заплаток BeforeWoG и AfterWoG)


game bug fixes extended.dll || My Plugins || My GitHub
27.01.2023 08:20
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Berserker Offline
Administrators

Posts: 16488
Post: #2163

Их плагин HD мода ставит, перехватывая управление вогом, там адрес динамический.
А так тебе нужна Initialize из _B1.cpp по адресу 701215

Code:
Dword Initialize_P=0;
void Initialize(void)
{
  int   i,j;
  long  del;
  Byte *s,*d;

  Initialize_P=(Dword)ForAK; // to prevent removing of ForAK
  StartDLLService();
  if(LoadZVSDialogs()) return /*Exit()*/;
  //  CommonDialog("Hi from a Heroes3 extension!");
//  START("Start Up Initialization");

//InitWoGSetup();
//UseWogSetup(&DlgSetup);

  for(i=0;;i++){
    if(Accessers[i].where==0) break;
    s=(Byte *)&Accessers[i].what;
    d=(Byte *)Accessers[i].where;
    for(j=0;j<Accessers[i].len;j++) *d++=*s++;
//    *(long *)(Accessers[i].where)=Accessers[i].what;
#ifdef DEBUG
    if(DebugDPNum<DSNUM){
      if(Accessers[i].remember!=0){
        for(j=0;j<16;j++){
          char c=Accessers[i].remember[j];
          DebugDP[DebugDPNum].name[j]=c;
          if(c==0) break;
        }
        DebugDP[DebugDPNum].dp[0]=(Dword)Accessers[i].what;
        DebugDP[DebugDPNum].dp[1]=(Dword)Accessers[i].what+Accessers[i].size;
        ++DebugDPNum;
      }
    }
#endif
  }
  for(i=0;;i++){
    if(Copiers[i].from==0) break;
    j=Copiers[i].len;
    do{ *Copiers[i].to++=*Copiers[i].from++; --j;  }while(j!=0);
  }
  for(i=0;;i++){
    if(Callers[i].where==0) break;
    if(Callers[i].fnew==0) continue; // если новый указатель=0, то пропустим
    del=Callers[i].fnew-Callers[i].where-5;
    *(long *)(Callers[i].where+1)=del;
#ifdef DEBUG
    if(DebugDPNum<DSNUM){
      if(Callers[i].remember!=0){
        for(j=0;j<16;j++){
          char c=Callers[i].remember[j];
          DebugDP[DebugDPNum].name[j]=c;
          if(c==0) break;
        }
        DebugDP[DebugDPNum].dp[0]=(Dword)Callers[i].fnew;
        ++DebugDPNum;
      }
    }


Скачать Герои 3 Эра и всё, что с ней связано / ERA 2.46f для старых модов
Поддержать проект
27.01.2023 17:14
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
igrik Offline
Administrators

Posts: 2814
Post: #2164

Спасибо.
Вечно запариваюсь какие параметры хука использовать, если ида не указывает соглашение о вызове.
Поэтому просто оставлю это здесь, как памятку.
Code:
void Initialize(void) 0x701215 // в исходниках
signed int sub_701215() // в иде
_PI->WriteHiHook(0x701215, SPLICE_, SAFE_, CDECL_, WoGInitialize);


game bug fixes extended.dll || My Plugins || My GitHub
03.02.2023 22:46
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Archer30 Offline
Moderators

Posts: 1117
Post: #2165

It is a little bit surprising to find out that IF:M breaks the mouse click/release event

Try this code:

What you want to do is to click on the first town of the list (item 32). You get a IF:M msg show correct item ID. And then try to click on anywhere of the Adventure map, you will again get the msg saying mouse item is 32, which is wrong (should be 37).

This is because in the mouse event was interupted by the frist IF:M and the "mouse release" part of the event was only triggered when we click the second time. It is understandable, but kinda surprising.


Latest ERA mods and scripts in development - My GitHub
(This post was last modified: 06.02.2023 19:20 by Archer30.)
06.02.2023 19:05
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
XEPOMAHT Offline
Moderators

Posts: 2270
Post: #2166

(06.02.2023 19:05)Archer30 Wrote:  Try this code:

In ERA+ code working correct:


always 37 on adventure map click.
06.02.2023 20:12
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Berserker Offline
Administrators

Posts: 16488
Post: #2167

Nope, saying 37.


Скачать Герои 3 Эра и всё, что с ней связано / ERA 2.46f для старых модов
Поддержать проект
07.02.2023 05:39
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Archer30 Offline
Moderators

Posts: 1117
Post: #2168

Berserker, apologize for my miss. My code was more complicated than this, when I tested it, it produced error. And something magically happened when I extract the "problematic code", it just stopped being problematic 112

Okay I have another finding:

It looks like SN:F^GetGameState^ is useless. It seems only returns the y3 value (of SN:L A E) which is always 4205280 (Adv Map Screen) no matter what exactly the screen we are on. This defeats the purpose of using this command.


Latest ERA mods and scripts in development - My GitHub
(This post was last modified: 07.02.2023 07:13 by Archer30.)
07.02.2023 05:48
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
daemon_n Offline
Administrators

Posts: 4338
Post: #2169

Archer30,
    !!SN:F^GetGameState^/?y1/?y2;
    !!IF:M^%y1 %y2^;
y1 always map, y2 current dlg


Image: widget.png?style=banner2

Новейший Heroes 3 Launcher
07.02.2023 07:44
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Archer30 Offline
Moderators

Posts: 1117
Post: #2170

Great! Rolleyes Did not know it has a second argument as well


Latest ERA mods and scripts in development - My GitHub
07.02.2023 17:49
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
XEPOMAHT Offline
Moderators

Posts: 2270
Post: #2171

(08.02.2023 00:29)Archer30 Wrote:  Bug report: AotD does not work for defending AI

In order to reproduce, just follow the steps
- use the erm
- pick one AI hero to fight
- find out the AI hero does not cast AotD spells

!!HE:A4 не оденет артефакт на куклу героя, если слот на кукле занят другим артефактом, включая заблокированные слоты. Артефакт будет добавлен в сумку, из которой автокаст не работает. Для 100% одевания артефакта сначала нужно раздеть героя, а потом уже что-то одевать.

И не стоит забывать, что автокаст от артефактов работает именно на ходе первого монстра со стороны героя, имеющего на кукле соответствующий артефакт.
(This post was last modified: 08.02.2023 03:38 by XEPOMAHT.)
08.02.2023 00:43
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Archer30 Offline
Moderators

Posts: 1117
Post: #2172

Quote:!!HE:A4 не оденет артефакт на куклу героя, если слот на кукле занят другим артефактом, включая заблокированные слоты. Артефакт будет добавлен в сумку, из которой автокаст не работает. Для 100% одевания артефакта сначала нужно раздеть героя, а потом уже что-то одевать.

Thanks

For some reason, I want to kill myself now. "Report" removed.


Latest ERA mods and scripts in development - My GitHub
(This post was last modified: 08.02.2023 01:09 by Archer30.)
08.02.2023 01:02
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Berserker Offline
Administrators

Posts: 16488
Post: #2173

Please, don't kill yourself. We need you Sorry


Скачать Герои 3 Эра и всё, что с ней связано / ERA 2.46f для старых модов
Поддержать проект
08.02.2023 03:10
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Archer30 Offline
Moderators

Posts: 1117
Post: #2174

Don't worry, if I can get some help with this matter

Image: ObGKNJQ.png

debug

A player reported this error about "no space in buffer". What does that mean? Looking for some general info and advice how to fix the problem

Edit: I start to wonder if the player had submitted a wrong debug folder for this problem, because it shows another problem that I had indentified.

Well, in this case, I still wonder how to resolve the problem from the debug. It was resulted by my "fix" to the first acting stack on the battlefield. It is sometimes not correct and thus I correct it by erm.

I wonder if there is a better solution, if my script can't work correctly.
It's not yet found what cause the error, but very likely, it's Majaczek's plugin )))


Latest ERA mods and scripts in development - My GitHub
(This post was last modified: 08.02.2023 06:03 by Archer30.)
08.02.2023 04:09
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
XEPOMAHT Offline
Moderators

Posts: 2270
Post: #2175

(08.02.2023 04:09)Archer30 Wrote:  

По скрипту сразу видно отсутствие проверки на неинициализированные стеки. В итоге в переменную (speed:y) может записаться мусор. Так же нет проверки на стрелковые башни, в итоге - так же может затесаться мусорный результат функции.

Ну и сама запись "!!VRi^tum_firstStackFixed^:S(TRUE);" мне вообще не понятна. При чём тут тип переменных "i", которых и так кот наплакал? Используй старый добрый тип переменных "v".
(This post was last modified: 08.02.2023 05:41 by XEPOMAHT.)
08.02.2023 05:37
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
« Next Oldest | Next Newest »
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:

Powered by MyBB Copyright © 2002-2024 MyBB Group