Current time: 15.04.2024, 07:41 Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)
Language: english | russian  

Post Reply 
Threaded Mode | Linear Mode
Star Gate Atlantis "mod"
Author Message
Valery Offline

Posts: 2196
Post: #166

Bah....the biggest bug is AI moving. On fast test it always works, when playing the whole map, bad surprises.

Two options:

!?HM$
!!HE$:Wd300 to make him move where I want in one turn

or

!!HE$:G20000 to give initial move points.(works only when testing that day, later does not)

Both are bugged. With !?HM unlimited he just stuck in a loop (1/4 of times) and never finish, with G20000 he moves about 10 squares. Damnt. I will have to add a "cheat" script, to kill heros who do not listen.

I have one option left which I did not yet tested

!?HM
!!HE$:Wd300;
!!HE$:W?y1;
!!HE$&y1>20000:W0; to stop him from loop.

But I can't test it because the bug is happen randomly, no way to reproduce it when I want. Any ideas?
(This post was last modified: 19.02.2010 21:27 by Valery.)
19.02.2010 21:18
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Berserker Offline
Administrators

Posts: 16471
Post: #167

Quote:!?HM
!!HE$:Wd300;
!!HE$:W?y1;
!!HE$&y1>20000:W0; to stop him from loop.
Is this a real code?


Скачать Герои 3 Эра и всё, что с ней связано / ERA 2.46f для старых модов
Поддержать проект
19.02.2010 23:04
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Valery Offline

Posts: 2196
Post: #168

Of course not, I made it short for example. 36 (I have 27 AI heros scripted)
I tried different:

The obvious:
!?HM50;
!!HE50:Wd400;
!!HE106:P?y1/?y2/?y3;
!!AI:S50/-1/1/y1/y2/y3/5000000/3; **Marius instructions

then this one to avoid loop:

!?HM140;
!!HE140:Wd400;
!!HE106:P?y1/?y2/?y3;
!!AI:S140/-1/1/y1/y2/y3/5000000/3; **Inteus instructions
!!HE140:W?y1;
!!HE140&y1<40000:W0;

Or:
!!HE122:O0; red player
!!AI:S122/-1/1/59/40/0/5000000/3; send Voy to remove assasins
!!UN:I61/12/0/79/6; place gold to lure Voy
!!HE122:G20000; Set Voy movement

When testing it works perfectly. But in map after a few months, they are surprising me, not listening to commands. Unable to turn around objects, stuck etc...I would say 1/4 times they fail. Very hard to control them at 100%. In general I noticed that when they are set to hunt main hero, it is very important to be on a specific square, and not random. One square to the left, they can't "see" me, so all the surrounding positions have to be checked. The best result is to stop main hero with W0, then script fixed location.
(This post was last modified: 19.02.2010 23:44 by Valery.)
19.02.2010 23:34
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Valery Offline

Posts: 2196
Post: #169

Out of memory message after some 4 hours play.
Shutting down and restarting game needed. Any right click will not work when this message pops up.
20.02.2010 04:32
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Berserker Offline
Administrators

Posts: 16471
Post: #170

Valery, bad code of zvslib leads to memory leaks. Every call to InvokeDialogX consumes memory.


Скачать Герои 3 Эра и всё, что с ней связано / ERA 2.46f для старых модов
Поддержать проект
20.02.2010 18:45
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Valery Offline

Posts: 2196
Post: #171

Yes, that is what I was thinking. Well, is there any way to empty the memory by one command or avoid this? It happens every 20-25 battles, as I have to use 2 dialogs call almost every turn. Not a big deal to restart the game, but a bit annoying if happens in a long battle and needs to redone.
Is this memory Windows memory? Heroes memory? Depends of the computer memory?

Would be a better idea to change dialogs (D) with !!IF:G or those are called dialogs too?
(This post was last modified: 20.02.2010 19:04 by Valery.)
20.02.2010 19:03
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Berserker Offline
Administrators

Posts: 16471
Post: #172

Memory leak is losing control over the block of memory. It cannot be fixed in binary code unfortunately. Wog team has the sources of zvslib, although. Theoretically they can fix bugs.

IF:G is also zvslib dialog.


Скачать Герои 3 Эра и всё, что с ней связано / ERA 2.46f для старых модов
Поддержать проект
20.02.2010 20:45
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Valery Offline

Posts: 2196
Post: #173

Well, thanks anyway, if I knew it before I would choose a different mechanic.
Now it is too late, so I will add a simple warning in a help section, to reload game if error...
My mammoth says "thanks" before dying (see how Mckay can cast advanced force fields, he is poor fighter but has a lot of options....dialogs147
20.02.2010 23:00
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Berserker Offline
Administrators

Posts: 16471
Post: #174

You can use exe of TE or higher and use custom dialogs instead. In fact only exe and txt file ind Data are necessary for new features. And they can be shared with map in one archive.


Скачать Герои 3 Эра и всё, что с ней связано / ERA 2.46f для старых модов
Поддержать проект
21.02.2010 00:37
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Valery Offline

Posts: 2196
Post: #175

Interesting idea, but I wonder if it will affect in anything my scripts. I remember Aleee tried 300 spartans with TE and he experienced error displays and such. When he switched to 3.58 errors were gone. Maybe the whole thing has to use one platform from the start to be sure there are no bad surprises later, don't you think?
(This post was last modified: 21.02.2010 01:46 by Valery.)
21.02.2010 01:45
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Berserker Offline
Administrators

Posts: 16471
Post: #176

I don't think so. Because it's not true.
About "!!AI". You cannot make AI to do anything for sure. All you can is to set the priority.


Скачать Герои 3 Эра и всё, что с ней связано / ERA 2.46f для старых модов
Поддержать проект
21.02.2010 13:40
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Valery Offline

Posts: 2196
Post: #177

From Aleee (he got error displays on first day)

Quote:3. Map is playable (btw while loading before the messages of the introduction some messages appear. They look like scripts which haven't ZVSE in the top) so changes will be little (or not?). If you aren't be able to gave me a full list I will check it with a program which can compare strings.
From Aleee

Quote:What about messages... Currently I'm using Wog++.exe (practically it is TE exe-file, it supports some new triggers and receivers and it is nice optimized). But no messages appear if I use h3wog.exe. It seems there is some checking for script length in that exe. Anyway almost nobody uses it so there is no any problem.

In HC 300 spartans thread. Yes, I know about AI not doing exactly what we want, I added a "cheat" feature to kill the one who screws. With a bit of luck they do what I want, but sometimes not.
(This post was last modified: 21.02.2010 17:55 by Valery.)
21.02.2010 17:54
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Berserker Offline
Administrators

Posts: 16471
Post: #178

Valery, there are two variants:
1) You have errors in your script. Exe of TE and later displays them. Such errors can be fixed in a minute.
2) Your scripts are more than 30 mb, unlikely.


Скачать Герои 3 Эра и всё, что с ней связано / ERA 2.46f для старых модов
Поддержать проект
21.02.2010 18:00
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Valery Offline

Posts: 2196
Post: #179

Berserker, I don't see many complex maps around which used the new exes, so I guess they are still an experiment. Now, your humble servitor (me) has not big knowledge about programming (I am piano teacher 128) so I am a bit afraid to go testing new things without seeing them working elsewhere.
I will look closely at TPM mod which will use ERA, and if everything goes well, I will have the courage to switch as well.
   
There are no error scripts in my maps (as long as I never had any error display until the end or other reports about, not to mention hundred or tests going perfectly). Only Aleee got them, when using TE. And of course they do not exceed 30 Mb. It seems more that the length of the scripts is not allowed.

Atlantis is already finished and I spent the last 100 in-game hours to hunt every little error, variable overlapping, bugs and such. I will not release it until everything is perfect.
21.02.2010 18:14
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Berserker Offline
Administrators

Posts: 16471
Post: #180

Valery, for example wog 3.58f script have errors. Firstly, exe of TE or higher treats !!xx as commands and does not like comment like "hey!!! this my own script!!!!". Secondly, if engine finds not existing command (!!EF - misspelling) it just displays this peace of code at map start.


Скачать Герои 3 Эра и всё, что с ней связано / ERA 2.46f для старых модов
Поддержать проект
21.02.2010 18:58
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
« Next Oldest | Next Newest »
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:

Powered by MyBB Copyright © 2002-2024 MyBB Group