Current time: 24.03.2024, 05:52 Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)
Language: english | russian  

Post Reply 
Threaded Mode | Linear Mode
Обсуждение СОФТА
» software
Author Message
Valery Offline

Posts: 2196
Post: #76

Ok I got it, but how it works?

I selected "start video", then capture full screen, started heroes, played a bit, then there is some bad quality sound but the video is black, empty.
My HD mod is at 800x600, does this matter?
(This post was last modified: 31.10.2020 01:06 by Valery.)
31.10.2020 01:06
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Night Offline

Posts: 462
Post: #77

Valery, what about Bandicam, tried it?
The program has quite flexible setting of the quality of the recorded video. I have a video output of 300 mb for 10 minutes at 1920x1080 and 60 fps MP4 format. If you cut it to 30 fps and slightly reduce the video quality to 60%, then ~150-200mb will be released for 10 minutes.
With a reduced fps, the quality did not change much by eye, it was possible to lower the recording threshold even more to reduce the size.

In general, if you look for the optimal settings, you can pick something up. You can first try the shareware version, it has a 10-minute recording limit and will have a watermark, but you can make an opinion about the program.
(This post was last modified: 31.10.2020 20:47 by Night.)
31.10.2020 20:37
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
RoseKavalier Offline

Posts: 118
Post: #78

(31.10.2020 01:06)Valery Wrote:  Ok I got it, but how it works?

I selected "start video", then capture full screen, started heroes, played a bit, then there is some bad quality sound but the video is black, empty.
My HD mod is at 800x600, does this matter?

I'm not home at the moment, however I can check my settings when I do get back. All the videos I've made for h3 (walkthroughs, announcements) were recorded with OBS, I think they come out rather well; it's just a question of setting the source and video settings I guess.
02.11.2020 06:05
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Archer30 Offline
Moderators

Posts: 1098
Post: #79

Hi guys, not sure if this is the right place to ask, but I'm looking for some help with removing a line from a text file with Windows cmd.

For example, I'd like to have

Code:
WoG
WoG Scripts
Era Scripts

to become

Code:
WoG
Era Scripts

Currently, I've found that findstr does the job, but it doesn't seem to be great, becoz
1. findstr cannot modify the original file. Instead, it has to output the modification to another file
2. findstr leaves an empty line at the end of the file.

Any thoughts, suggestions? Rolleyes

Edit: I ended up with findstr. Output the result, delete the original and rename the output. There seems to be no other way.
Maybe Berserker should consider adding a new command for installmods.exe to remove a line from list.txt? 102


Latest ERA mods and scripts in development - My GitHub
(This post was last modified: 07.12.2020 10:28 by Archer30.)
05.12.2020 20:55
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Algor Away
Administrators

Posts: 3880
Post: #80

Archer30,
Code:
@echo off
set src_file=c:\test\1.txt
set dst_file=c:\test\2.txt
set del_str=WoG Scripts

echo ; > %dst_file%
for /f "delims=," %%i in (%src_file%) do (
    if not "%%i"=="%del_str%" echo %%i >> %dst_file%
)
Then delete the original and rename the output, if you need.
In this case (new empty dst_file) you may not use "echo ; > %dst_file%"
Last empty line doesn't matter. "Echo" in windows has no "no line feed" parameter like "echo -n" in linux.


BattleHeroes Rus/Eng | ERA scripts (+ReMagic) Rus/Eng
06.12.2020 22:17
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Berserker Offline
Administrators

Posts: 16449
Post: #81

Archer30, what's the purpose of such update? Uninstalling mods is not trivial task and is usually performed manually.


Скачать Герои 3 Эра и всё, что с ней связано / ERA 2.46f для старых модов
Поддержать проект
06.12.2020 23:07
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Archer30 Offline
Moderators

Posts: 1098
Post: #82

Thanks, Algor! Although I prefer findstr, looks more straight forward. 96-copy
Code:
findstr /v /c:"WoG Scripts" list.txt > listUPD.txt

Berserker, as you see, most updates of mods require players to delete the old mod, it's a frequent request. It could make the lives easier for mod makers if things are done automatically. We all know that most players don't read.

Edit: Removing a line from list.txt is only useful when a mod updates its folder name, not so frequently happening. But a command for removing certain directory (outdated mod) is desired.


Latest ERA mods and scripts in development - My GitHub
(This post was last modified: 07.12.2020 11:33 by Archer30.)
07.12.2020 10:51
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
daemon_n Offline
Administrators

Posts: 4333
Post: #83

Why don't place your own "list.txt" file?


Image: widget.png?style=banner2

Новейший Heroes 3 Launcher
07.12.2020 17:09
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Archer30 Offline
Moderators

Posts: 1098
Post: #84

Obviously, as a mod maker, you only want to remove an old name from list.txt, instead of rewriting the whole text for your player.


Latest ERA mods and scripts in development - My GitHub
07.12.2020 17:17
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
« Next Oldest | Next Newest »
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:

Powered by MyBB Copyright © 2002-2024 MyBB Group